Scholar Athletes

Erin Brown `19 joins the division one St. John’s University Thunderbirds. In addition to fulfilling her long-held dream of playing college softball, Erin is excited to be part of what she describes as a very positive and community-oriented - not to mention successful - team. “I really appreciate the way the coach picks an encouraging theme for the year and builds team spirit around it,” says Erin. “I am already making good friends on the team, and I look forward to being part of the Thunderbirds’ future success.”

Samantha Goodcase is excited to head to Yale where she hopes to study neuropsychology when she’s not practicing with the softball team. Sam shared that she is grateful to join the Yale team, in part because of the coach’s enthusiasm for working at Yale where so many exciting and world-changing developments are incubated. “I am tremendously grateful to everyone at La Reina,” said Sam. “At La Reina I developed the skills and the confidence to find my path and be academically and personally prepared for Yale. I can’t imagine that kind of education happening anywhere else.”

High School League Championships

Basketball
198019811982
198319891991
199219972007

2012
  Soccer  
1991 1992 1993
1994 1995 2000
2019    
Tennis
198219831984
198519861988
198919901991
199219931994
199519961997
199819992001
200820092014

Cross Country

198219831989
199019911994
199520002011

2014
Softball
197919801981
198219831988
199019911992
199319941995
199719981999
200020012003
200420052006
20122018
 

Track & Field

 
2008 2015 2016
Swimming
200420052006
20072013
  Equestrian  
1995 1996 1997
1998 1999 2000
2001 2002 2003
2004 2005 2011
2012 2015 2016
2019    
 

Volleyball

 
1986 1987 1988
1989 1991 1993
1994 1995 1996
1997 1998 1999
2000 2001 2002
2003 2004 2005
2006 2008 2009
2010 2014 2015
2016 2017  

Ventura County Sports Hall of Fame

2020 Tristan Strom

2019 Samantha Goodcase

2018 Michelle Shaffer

2017: Haylee McGovern

2016: Isabella Simqu

2015: Kendra Butters

2014: ALEX CERISE

2013: JOJO SOTTILE

2012: KATHERINE WORKMAN

2011: JORDAN NEEDLE

2010: SARAH PEARSON

2009: HANNA STOIBERG

2008: SASHA BLANCHARD

2007: EMILY BIBB

2006: ASHLEE THOMPSON

2005: Hailey Fithian

2004: Katie Gose

2003: Shannon Drewt

2002: CARA KUEBER

2001: MONICA THOMPSON

2000: KRISTEN WARD

1999: MACKENZIE VANDERGEEST

1998: AIMEE JOHNSON

1997: AIMEE THOMPSON

1996: JENNIFER BALTRUZAK

1995: SHANE ANDERSON

1994: SHANE ANDERSON

1993: Jennifer Brant

1992: Valeria Serpico

1991: Jamie Kendug

1990: HEATHER FREEMAN

1989: HEATHER FREEMAN

1988: CHRISTA GRENAT

1987: CHRISTINA ORNELAZ

1986: TERESA RENSCH

1985: TERESA RENSCH

1984: DONNALEE PERRI

1983: MARGARET MOHR

Southern Section and State Championships

Basketball - 1983 Southern Section

Cross Country - 2008 Southern Section
Cross Country - 2008 State

Softball - 1980 Southern Section
Softball - 1982 Southern Section
Softball - 1991 Southern Section
Softball - 1992 Southern Section
Softball - 2000 Southern Section

Southern Section
Swimming & Diving - 2006 Southern Section

Tennis - 1994 Southern Section
Tennis - 1995 Southern Section

Track & Field - 1974 Southern Section

Volleyball - 2000 Southern Section